Tamanu Oil – For Fast, Fast, Fast, Relief
As more and more people have become concerned about the level of chemical ingredients in their health and beauty products, there has been a push for natural products to replace them. Research has uncovered a treasure trove of natural aging skin care products and materials that can be useful in a wide variety of different situations.
One of the most helpful is tamanu oil. This is a traditional medicine that has been used for centuries in many different cultures. An infusion that is drawn from the tamanu oil tree, which is native in the South Pacific, this miracle oil provides fast relief for a number of common injuries and skin conditions.
Traditionally, before it was used in virgin skin care products or as a regular healing agent, tamanu oil was used by ancient Polynesians to help treat wounds and prevent infection. Today, it is recommended for uses as diverse as treating scar tissue and chapped skin. It can also be used for the treatment of other conditions including rheumatism, arthritis, and bruises. Studies have shown that those who treat their wounds or other skin conditions with oil from the tamanu tree experience a much faster rate of healing than with rival skin care products.
Although the full range of conditions that can be aided with the use of tamanu oil is under debate, some say that this is a cure for internal issues including pneumonia, as well as in its use as a topical treatment. Cosmetically, some use this in addition to products such as vanilla bath oil, as a scent for perfumes and lotions. Before beginning the use of this type of oil or any other natural treatments, it can be a good idea to first sit down for a consultation with your doctor or dermatologist, to see if this is a safe idea for your needs.
Naturally, the tamanu oil tree is found in Southeast Asia. However, it has been found in Polynesia, Hawaii, and off the coast of India as well. tamanu oil in its purest form can be relatively costly, however only a small amount is needed in any application. It can last for up to a year or longer, when stored in a cool and dry area. Because the tamanu is a nut tree, those with nut allergies may not find that they are able to use the oil, so some caution should be taken in these cases.
About the author: David Burns is the founder of http://www.naturalislandskincare.com Visit the site for more great information related to tamanu oil, coconut bath products, using coconut oil as a moisturizer, vanilla bath oil and frangipani products.



You learn something new everyday here. Even if tamanu oil has been an ancient remedy, this is probably the first time I've heard about this one. Thank you for the information!
Does tamanu oil cause allergies if you're not allergic to nuts? I seem to get that idea by the caveat you've put in here about seeing a dermatologist or a doctor before using it.
Many people say that tamanu oil is more potent than most chemical antiseptics, being used to fight against infections of the bladder, wounds, abscess and boils. I've also heard that it's a good cure for conjunctivitis.
I am a firm believer of tamanu oil's efficacy against scars and even stretch marks. Most people find that stretch marks become invisible in just a few weeks, while scars look less unsightly by using tamanu oil.
More than the benefits on skin, you could also get relief from rheumatism, sores, insect bites and even scabies. The fact that it is natural also makes it safe for most of us who are not allergic to it.
@Matt Lavida: I am really interested in how one would use the oil for conjunctivits. How do you apply it?
I have tried so many creams, lotions and medicines to cure my skin allergies and stretch marks but nothing worked out well. I have read a lot about this traditional tamanu oil.